Stearic acid is one of the most widely used oleochemicals nowadays. Stearic acid is a solid and crystalline substance usually white in colour. It can be fragrance-free or come with a light order associated with it.
Stearic acid is formed by the hydrolysis of conventional animal or vegetable fats and oils. Using pressing processes, liquid unsaturated fatty acids are separated from solid saturated fatty acids. After that, the crude stearic acid is fractionated, resulting in the chemical grades of stearic acid. The number of times stearic acid is pressed determines the different grades. One of the most leading areas that use stearic acid is candle production.
Stearic acid has various advantages in the candle-making industry.
Get the purest steric acid on the market from the most reputable and trustworthy stearic acid supplier in the United States. When it comes to offering different grades of stearic acid for several sectors, Sage oil LLC is a well-known brand among the top stearic acid suppliers and producers. Sage oil takes the lead because we provide a variety of commercial grades of stearic acid at a reasonable price for your business.
Read on to get a sense of how to use stearic acid in the candle making industry?
So, What Exactly Does Stearic Acid Do?
Stearic acid is a common component that serves as a foundation for many products. It’s also a common ingredient in a range of cosmetic products due to its lubricant, emollient, and emulsifying properties. Stearic acid functions effectively as a stabiliser and softener.
Properties of Stearic Acid:
- External lubrication: Stearic acid can also be utilised as a product’s surface lubricant. Several companies use stearic acid as a mould release agent to extract successful products from the mould.
- Hardening material: When stearic acid is combined with softer waxes like paraffin, it hardens as it cools. In the candle-making sector, this property is advantageous.
- Activator Stearic acid is a common activator used in various chemical reactions because it helps catalyse molecules to start a general reaction. Stearic acid combines with zinc oxide during the procedure, acting as an activator. Stearic acid also acts as a secondary lubricant.
- Internal lubrication: As a fatty acid, stearic acid has both polar and nonpolar components. Stearic acid assists in the reduction of viscosity in concentrations and the improvement of product flow. It aids in the stabilisation of polymers as well.
What role does stearic acid play in the production of candles?
The paraffin wax candles commonly available on the market are fragile since the wax melts quickly. The capacity of stearic acid to serve as a hardener is one of its most essential properties. When stearic acid is combined with paraffin wax, it hardens it. The longer the wax lasts, the harder it becomes. When stearic acid is combined with paraffin wax, it produces a long-lasting candle, according to several studies and techniques.
What Are Some Alternatives to Stearic Acid?
There is no other alternative to employing stearic acid in the candle industry. The artificial waxes and oils impact the candle’s overall burning quality. On the other hand, Stearic acid extends the product’s life while not affecting the burning quality.
The stearic acid candle grade is less expensive than synthetic waxes and oils.
Other Significant Advantages of Utilising Stearic Acid in Candles
Triple pressed candle grade stearic acid plays a vital role in candle manufacturing. It aids in the manufacture of the longest-burning pillar candles and volatile candles. Other advantages include:
Stearic acid is also used to get wax out of moulds. When stearic acid is added to the wax, it shrinks in size as it cools. This allows the finished product to be readily removed from the mould. The stearic acid blends nicely with the molten wax, and the candle may be easily removed.
A calculated quantity of stearic acid in the candle gives the overall appearance and colour of the candle a very brilliant colour. Different colour ranges can be discovered while experimenting with stearic acid proportions to paraffin. It assists candle makers in the production of various coloured candles.
Increases the melting point of paraffin wax
When stearic acid is added to candles, it raises the melting point of the paraffin wax. The total melting point climbed to 80 degrees Celsius, resulting in a candle that burns for a long time. The flame that is created is also sturdy and unwavering.
Clean, soot-free flame
Stearic acid candles generate highly clean, soot-free flames. The candles also produce fewer smoke trails, resulting in a cleaner and more uniform candle.
Hard and stable candles
Stearic acid gives the candle strength and allows it to be more durable and long-lasting than fragile paraffin wax candles.
Why should you choose Sage Oil LLC?
In the United States, Sage Oil LLC is the leading manufacturer and supplier of stearic acid. We provide the best quality triple pressed industrial-grade steric acid for the candle manufacturing industry. You can rely on the quality of stearic acid supplied to your company when you work with us.
Contact Sage Oil LLC for the most affordable and highest-quality stearic acid available.
Get a quotation now!